Desert Fishes Council – History of Officers and Committees

short biographies of Chairpersons are also available

Chairperson

Elected

Assumed office

Phil Pister 1969 1969
J.A. St. Amant 1971 1972
Robert Rush Miller 1973 1974
James E. Deacon 1975 1976
Peter G. Sanchez 1977 1978
James E. Johnson 1979 1980
Salvador Contreras-B. 1981 1982
W.L. Minckley 1983 1984
Gail C. Kobetich 1985 1986
Paul B. Holden 1987 1988
Jack E. Williams 1989 1990
John Rinne 1991 1992
Dean A. Hendrickson 1993 1994
Michael E. Douglas 1995 1996
Gary P. Garrett 1997 1998
David Propst 1999 2000
Paul C. Marsh 2001 2002
James E. Brooks 2003 2004
Nathan Allan
2005
2006
Stewart Reid
2007
2008
Heidi Blasius
2009
2010
Kathryn Boyer
2013
2014

Initiation of term

Termination of term

Executive Secretary
Phil Pister 1969
not yet
Proceedings Editor
Phil Pister 1969 1989
Dean A. Hendrickson 1990 1994
Gary P. Garrett 1995 1996
Dean A. Hendrickson &
Gary P. Garrett
1997 1998
Dean A. Hendrickson 1999 2000
Dean A. Hendrickson & Lloyd Findley 2000
Program Secretary
Michael E. Douglas 1995 2003
Stewart Reid 2004
Dec 31, 2007
Pam Sponholtz
Jan. 1, 2008
Dec. 31, 2009
Melissa Trammell
Jan. 1, 2010
Dec. 31, 2011
Clayton Crowder
Jan. 1, 2012
Membership Secretary
Paul C. Marsh 1995 2000
Jerome Stefferud 2001 2003
Marlis R. Douglas Jan. 1, 2004 Dec. 31 2004
Heidi Blasius Jan. 1, 2005 Dec. 31, 2009
Krissy Wilson Jan. 1, 2010
Dec. 31, 2011
Peter Reinthal
Jan. 1, 2012
Area Coordinator
Committee Chair
Nadine Kanim 1995 Dec. 31 2004
Kara Hilwig Jan. 1, 2005
Nov. 18, 2007
Kathryn Boyer
Nov.. 18, 2007
Nov. 22, 2013
Doug Duncan
Nov.. 22, 2013
Member at Large
Tony Echelle 2002 Dec. 31 2004
Chuck Minckley
Jan. 1, 2005
Dec. 31, 2006
Dave Ward Jan. 1, 2007
Dec. 31,2008
Chris Hoagstrom Jan 1, 2009
Dec. 31,2010
Shawn Goodchild Jan 1, 2011
Dec. 31,2012
Michael Bogan Jan 1, 2013
 

Leave a Reply